Wrestlers 2nd at Brentwood Invitational

Brentwood's Deshaun Johnson (top) defeats Zac Warr of Priory on the way to first place in the 160-pound weight class at the Brentwood Invitational on Saturday. (All photos by Steve Bowman)
Brentwood’s Deshaun Johnson (top) defeats Zac Warr of Priory on the way to first place in the 160-pound weight class at the Brentwood Invitational on Saturday. (All photos by Steve Bowman)

Tilton, Shipley, Johnson, Silerio earn 1st-place medals

 
By Steve Bowman
Editor, The Brentwood Spirit
Email: bowmansj@sbcglobal.net

The Brentwood High School wrestling team won just as many first-place medals as Liberty did Saturday at the Brentwood Invitational. But Liberty won five second-place medals to BHS’s one, and that made all the difference.

The Wentzville school won the 10-team tournament with 212 points, 16.5 ahead of Brentwood, which had won the meet the past two years. Liberty took second place last year and the school’s enrollment has grown considerably since then. It was founded in 2013-14 with a lone freshman class, then gained sophomores last year and juniors this year.

Dozens of wrestlers from 10 high schools competed in the Brentwood Invitational all day Saturday at BHS.
More than 70 wrestlers from 10 high schools competed in the Brentwood Invitational Saturday at BHS.
BHS head coach Roy Hughes (left) and assistant Mic Boshans smile during a match.
Brentwood head coach Roy Hughes (left) and assistant Mic Boshans smile during a match.

The four Brentwood wrestlers who won their weight classes were Gary Silerio at 152 pounds, Deshaun Johnson at 160, Justin Shipley at 182 and Sam Tilton at 195. Silerio also won the tournament last year while Shipley was fourth and Johnson fifth.

Also on Saturday, Tayveon Brown, a sophomore, took second place among seven wrestlers at 170. Third-place medals were won by Chase Lynch in a field of six wrestlers at 126, Buddy Karsten among five at 220, Ricky McQuay among five at 285 and Neal Bhattacharya among three at 113.

Silerio was especially impressive, rising to the top of a field of seven wrestlers with four pins and raising his record to 21-3. Johnson’s three quick pins made him 22-2.

Nobody wrestled faster than Shipley. His three victories were pins in 33, 20 and 42 seconds.

Medals were awarded to the top four wrestlers in each weight class.
Medals await the top three wrestlers in each of 14 weight classes.

Brentwood Invitational team scores
1. Liberty-Wentzville, 212, Class 2
2. Brentwood, 195.5, Class 1
3. Clayton, 128.5, Class 3
4. Priory, 115.5, Class 2
5. Herculaneum, 99, Class 1
6. Valle Catholic, 80, Class 1
7. Christian O’Fallon, 71.5, Class 1
8. Lutheran South, 67.5, Class 2
9. Hancock, 55.5, Class 1
10. Orchard Farm, Class 1

The brackets for each weight class are posted.
The latest results in each weight class are posted.

Finishers at 113 pounds
1. Hunter Chaney, Liberty-Wentzville, 13-4
2. Andrew Wang, Clayton, 7-5
3. Neal Bhattacharya, Brentwood, 12-8

Neal Bhattacharya went 0-2. He lost a 14-7 decision to Clayton’s Wang and was pinned in 0:44 by Liberty-Wentzville’s Chaney.

In his first season wrestling, Neal Bhattacharya (left) faces Liberty's Hunter Chaney.
Neal Bhattacharya (left) faces Liberty’s Hunter Chaney.

Finishers at 126 pounds
1. James Todaro, Herculaneum, 11-1
2. Ben Leach, Liberty-Wentzville, 12-3
3. Chase Lynch, Brentwood, 17-8
4. Nolan Hoang, Lutheran South, 11-8
5. Andrew Ladage, Lutheran, 4-15
6. Daniel Brunts, Hancock, 2-14

Chase Lynch went 3-2. He was pinned in 5:34 by Liberty-Wentzville’s Leach, pinned Hancock’s Brunts in 2:19, pinned Lutheran South’s Hoang in 4:46, was pinned in 2:26 by Herculaneum’s Todaro and beat Lutheran’s Ladage in 4:15 with a technical fall, 18-3.

Chase Lynch (top) goes after Herculaneum's James Todaro.
Chase Lynch (top) attacks Herculaneum’s James Todaro.

Finishers at 132 pounds
1. Christian Zeik, Liberty-Wentzville, 17-0
2. Siebert, Orchard Farm, 10-9
3. Daniel Motto, Christian, 8-4
4. Trey Dittrich, Hancock, 14-8
5. Jimmy Pyle-McGlyn, Herculaneum, 5-4
6. Chrishawn Houston, Brentwood, 8-15
7. Matt McNieve, Priory, 5-11

Chrishawn Houston went 0-3. He was pinned in 0:34 by Hancock’s Dittrich and in 1:02 by Christian’s Motto, then lost due to injury to Herculaneum’s Pyle-McGlynn.

Chrishawn Houston (left) goes head to head with Trey Dittrich of Hancock.
Chrishawn Houston (left) goes head to head with Trey Dittrich of Hancock.
Mic Boshans shouts advice to Chrishawn Houston in his match with Hancock's Trey Dittrich.
Mic Boshans shouts advice to Chrishawn Houston in his match with Hancock’s Trey Dittrich.

Finishers at 145 pounds
1. Jordan Little, Liberty-Wentzville, 5-1
2. Greg Rolwes, Priory, 13-3
3. Jacob Ottenlips, Christian, 7-8
4. Audrey Brown, Brentwood, 4-12
5. Zach Sanders, Hancock, 8-12
6. Alex Dippold, Lutheran South, 2-13
7. Caleb Murphy, Brentwood, 5-10

Audrey Brown went 1-3. She pinned Brentwood’s Murphy in 1:08 before being pinned in 2:28 by Priory’s Rolwes, in 1:33 by Liberty-Wentzville’s Little and in 1:16 by Christian’s Ottenlips.

Caleb Murphy went 0-3. He was pinned in 1:08 by Brentwood’s Brown, in 2:43 by Priory’s Rolwes and in 5:38 by Lutheran South’s Dippold.

Audrey Brown tries to pin teammate Caleb Murphy. Brentwood had two in the 145-pound class.
Audrey Brown tries to pin teammate Caleb Murphy. Brentwood had two in the 145-pound class.
Caleb Murphy (bottom) takes on Alex Dippold of Lutheran South.
Caleb Murphy (bottom) takes on Alex Dippold of Lutheran South.

Finishers at 152 pounds
1. Gary Silerio, Brentwood, 21-3
2. Alex Poteet, Liberty-Wentzville, 13-8
3. Hassan Biglari, Hancock, 8-9
4. Nate Abad, Priory, 6-10
5. Maxwell Friedman, Clayton, 8-10
6. Brett Sperber, Brentwood, 2-4
7. Henry Mansfield, Clayton, 2-12

Gary Silerio went 4-0. He pinned Priory’s Abad in 1:24, Clayton’s Friedman in 1:11, Hancock’s Biglari in 4:40 and Liberty-Wentzville’s Poteet in 2:53.

Brett Sperber went 1-3. He was pinned in 1:28 by Liberty-Wentzville’s Poteet and in 2:53 by Hancock’s Biglari, pinned Clayton’s Mansfield in 1:09, and was pinned in 1:06 by Clayton’s Friedman.

Gary Silerio lifts Hancock's Hassan Biglari.
Gary Silerio lifts Hancock’s Hassan Biglari.
Brett Sperber (right) beats Henry Mansfield of Clayton.
Brett Sperber (right) beats Henry Mansfield of Clayton.
Roy Hughes talks to Brett Sperber after his match with Alex Poteet of Liberty.
Roy Hughes talks to Brett Sperber after his match with Alex Poteet of Liberty.

Finishers at 160 pounds
1. Deshaun Johnson, Brentwood, 22-2
2. Cole White, Herculaneum, 10-2
3. Zac Warr, Priory, 6-4
4. Brandon Gordon, Brentwood, 2-3

Deshaun Johnson went 3-0. He pinned Brentwood’s Gordon in 1:04, Priory’s Warr in 0:41 and Herculaneum’s White in 1:29.

Brandon Gordon went 0-3. He was pinned in 1:27 by Herculaneum’s White, in 1:04 by Brentwood’s Johnson and in 0:58 by Priory’s Warr.

Brandon Gordon (left) and Cole White of Herculaneum.
Brandon Gordon (left) and Cole White of Herculaneum.

Finishers at 170 pounds
1. Tony Kraus, Priory, 16-0
2. Tayveon Brown, Brentwood, 10-7
3. Jackson Sieber, Clayton, 3-4
4. Clay Culwell, Christian, 5-12
5. Hunter Hickerson, Lutheran South, 10-10
6. Justin Montgomery, Herculaneum, 3-8
7. David Yeom, Clayton, 1-4

Tayveon Brown went 3-2. He pinned Clayton’s Yeom in 3:09 and Clayton’s Sieber in 3:16, lost a 6-3 decision to Lutheran South’s Hickerson, pinned Christian’s Culwell in 3:43 and was pinned by Priory’s Kraus in 2:16.

Tayveon Brown stays low against David Yeom of Clayton.
Tayveon Brown stays low against David Yeom of Clayton.

Finishers at 182 pounds
1. Justin Shipley, Brentwood, 15-3
2. Tayte Sanders, Liberty-Wentzville, 9-3
3. Wes Oppy, Herculaneum, 5-5
4. Fernando Hall, Clayton, 7-13

Justin Shipley went 3-0. He pinned Clayton’s Hall in 0:33, Herculaneum’s Oppy in 0:20 and Liberty-Wentzville’s Sanders in 0:42.

Justin Shipley closes in on pinning Wes Oppy of Herculaneum.
Justin Shipley closes in on pinning Wes Oppy of Herculaneum.

Finishers at 195 pounds
1. Sam Tilton, Brentwood, 10-4
2. Robert Ringer, Valle Catholic, 5-2
3. Jack Snodgrass, Clayton, 14-9
4. John Niemeyer, Orchard Farm, 4-7

Sam Tilton went 3-0. He pinned Valle Catholic’s Ringer in 1:04, Orchard Farms’s Niemeyer in 3:18 and Clayton’s Snodgrass in 1:54.

Sam Tilton (left) beats Robert Ringer of Valle Catholic.
Sam Tilton (left) on the way to beating Robert Ringer of Valle Catholic.

Finishers at 220 pounds
1. Drake Church, Liberty-Wentzville, 13-1
2. Jacob Bieser, Valle Catholic, 4-1
3. Buddy Karsten, Brentwood, 8-8
4. Donovan Obando, Brentwood, 9-6
5. Colin Kissell, Christian, 1-7

Buddy Karsten went 2-2. He pinned Christian’s Kissell in 3:57, was pinned by Valle Catholic’s Bieser in 0:42, pinned Brentwood’s Obando in 1:31 and was pinned by Liberty-Wentzville’s Church in 0:38.

Donovan Obando went 1-3. He was pinned by Valle Catholic’s Bieser in 1:25 and by Liberty-Wentzville’s Church in 1:04, pinned Christian’s Kissell in 0:57 and was pinned by Brentwood’s Karsten in 1:31.

Buddy Karsten controls Colin Kissell of Christian O'Fallon.
Buddy Karsten controls Colin Kissell of Christian O’Fallon.
Donovan Obando squeezes Christian O'Fallon's Colin Kissell.
Donovan Obando squeezes Christian O’Fallon’s Colin Kissell.

Finishers at 285 pounds
1. Jeremiah Austin, Clayton, 14-8
2. Garrett MacMillan, Valle Catholic, 5-2
3. Ricky McQuay, Brentwood, 16-8
4. Damion Koyn, Herculaneum, 6-7
5. Jacob Sherrill, Lutheran South, 2-7

Ricky McQuay went 2-2. He pinned Lutheran South’s Sherrill in 3:17 and Herculaneum’s Koyn in 1:09, then was pinned by Valle Catholic’s MacMillan in 1:11 and by Clayton’s Austin in 0:57.

Ricky McQuay controls Herculaneum's Damion Koyn.
Ricky McQuay is in the driver’s seat against Herculaneum’s Damion Koyn.

Brentwood’s record: 7-1 in dual, tri, quad meets
Dec. 1: 1-1 at Principia tri meet, losing to Principia 55-18, beating Priory 39-21
Dec. 3: 2-0 at Brentwood tri meet, beating Gateway 47-24, St. Mary’s 42-27
Dec. 4-5: 4th among 8 at John Burroughs Tournament
Dec. 8: beat St. Francis Borgia 52-12
Dec. 10: 3-0 at quad, beating Hancock 48-24, Christian O’Fallon 57-18, Lutheran North 54-14
Dec. 12: 10th among 19 at Union Tournament
Dec. 19, 2nd among 10 at Brentwood Invitational
Remaining:
Jan. 7, 4:30 p.m., John Burroughs tri with Chaminade
Jan. 9, 9 a.m., Vianney Tournament
Jan. 13, 5 p.m., Brentwood tri with Clayton, Ladue
Jan. 15-16, St. Charles Invitational
Jan. 21, 5 p.m., tri with Herculaneum, Orchard Farm
Jan. 23, 8 a.m., Lathrop Tournament
Jan. 27, 5:30 p.m., Brentwood tri with Parkway North, Webster Groves
Jan. 28, 5 p.m., Brentwood tri with Cleveland, Lift for Life
Feb. 12-13, Class 1 District 1 championships, Whitfield
Feb. 18-20, Class 1 state championships, Columbia

Killing time between the first and second rounds are (from left) Buddy Karsten, Caleb Murphy and Ricky McQuay.
Killing time between the first and second rounds are (from left) Buddy Karsten, Caleb Murphy and Ricky McQuay.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s